MONTEREY COUNTY'S 27TH ANNUAL HISTORY DAY 2017 THEME: Taking a stand in history.

What is History Day?

History Day is a statewide program sponsored by the Constitutional Rights Foundation in conjunction with National History Day.  It is open to students from grades 4 through 12 (student's school must be enrolled).  History Day is an exciting enrichment program that furthers students understanding of historical issues, ideas, people and events.  It is an academic adventure that provides teachers with an innovative teaching tool that fosters students' enthusiasm for learning.  Students will develop invaluable research and analytical skills emphasized in Common Core as they progress through their projects and define the significance of their topics.  This event will quickly become a tradition for the students, teachers, schools and parents.

Students can compete in the following categories:    
Paper, exhibit, performance, documentary, website, or 4/5th grade poster. 

What happens to the participants that win? 

The Monterey County History Day program is part of a statewide competition that involves over 35,000 students each year. The winning projects of the Monterey County Competition will compete at the California State Finals.  The winners of the state competition will represent California at the National Competition.  

Volunteering

Participating students and teachers spend months brainstorming, researching, writing, editing, designing, and preparing for the History Day Competition.  But it cannot be a successful event without volunteers.  Judging the History Day Competition is a great way to get involved in this event and provide students feedback on the project they have spent so much time and energy creating.  The Lyceum offers judge orientations in instructed by experienced judges to provide all the information you will need to continue the excellence of this tradition.  If you are interested in volunteering as a judge please contact general@lyceum.org. This year, the Judge Orientation will be soon scheduled the third week in February, 2017. Two orientations are held - one in Monterey and one in Salinas.  New judges are required to attend one of these orientations. 

List of Online Resources and Connections:

Our special thanks to the following sponsors for their generous support and contributions to the event.: 

  • The Nancy Buck Ransom Foundation
  • Chapman Foundation
  • Harden Foundation
  • Dunspaugh-Dalton Foundation
  • AT&T Pebble Beach Foundation

Congratulations to the winners of our 26th Annual History Day

senior group performance

County Winners:

Gabriella Flanders
Tara Smith

Junior Individual Websites

County Winners:

Courtney Hand
Broden Murray

Honorable Mention:

Joelle Mundo
Ryan Gardner
Pierce Nelson

Finalists:

Holden Elstob
Courtney Hand
Broden Murray
Pierce Nelson

Junior Individual Documentaries

County Winners:

J.T. Byrne
Kate Popky

Honorable Mention:

Hanna Giannini

Junior Historical Papers

County Winners:

Heidi Hansch
Nina Harmer

Junior Individual Exhibits

County Winners:

Mariah Trinity
Graziella Cosentino

Honorable Mention:

Kylie De Jesus
Aliyah Ross
Gabrielle Schmidt
Kevin Daliri

Finalists:

Kevin Daliri
Elisabeth Hansch
Mariah Trinity
Tyler Bianchi
Graziella Cosentino
Emma Mills

Junior Group Websites:

County Winners:

Rose Akcan & Julia Alessio
Marshall Blen, Dante Garderet, Viraj Shankar

Honorable Mention:

Logan Heywood & Luke Rosenblum
Dev Panchal & Benjamin Rich
Kate Carlyle, Lucy Schmittgens, & Zoe Garderet

Finalists:

Rose Akcan & Julia Alessio
Kate Carlyle, Lucy Schmittgens, & Zoe Garderet
Joshua Elmore, Mohammed Gasmelseed, Bradon Chun, and Lisa Fang
Grace Ingram & Bella Rito
Marshall Boen, Dante Garderet, & Viraj Shankar
 

Junior Group Documentaries

County Winners:

Misa Franknedy, Suheil Ibrahim, Courtney Bishop, Kyle Bend, & Dale Sanchez
Andrea Villa Cardenas, Joshua Berndt, Fletcher Gaucher, & Robert Flores

Honorable Mention:

Connor Blackburn, Shawn Sandberg, Nematini Arroyo, Damianna Jamison

Junior Group Performance

County Winners:

Oakley Pelton & Angela Guevarra
Nathan Bguyen, Mariana Gaytan Salgado, Kelly Lucha, & Kaylee Lucha
 

Junior Group Exhibits

County Winners:

Riley Mann, Cameron Hill, Elijah Quenga, Sophia Boureston, Isiah Fuentes
Angela Zhang & Fei Wu

Honorable Mention:

Eva Rito & Annalisa Simonich