10th Annual Middle School Model United Nations Conference

The 2019 conference will take place on Saturday, May 11, 2019 at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies.

Registration is officially open! 

Are you a homeschool student wishing to participate?  Register for our Model UN enrichment class by clicking here.

If you are experiencing technical difficulties registering, use the print version located in "2019 Conference Materials" below. You may fill it out by hand and mail or fax to the Lyceum, or you can fill it out electronically and email to chelsea@lyceum.org.

To see photos from the 2018 Model UN conference, please click here.

To watch the 2018 Model UN Press Conference and Closing Ceremony, please click here.

2019 Important Deadlines

Registration Closes:                              Friday, February 15, 2019

Country/Committee Wish Lists Due:      Friday, March 8, 2019

Payment Due:                                        Friday, March 15, 2019

Position Papers Due:                             Friday, May 3, 2019 by 8:00pm

If you have questions about the program, please contact Chelsea Segal at chelsea@lyceum.org or Emmy Ham at emmy@lyceum.org

2019 Committee & Topics 2019 Background Guides

General Assembly- (Third Committee- Social, Humanitarian & Cultural)

  • The Human Rights to Safe Drinking Water and Sanitation

The World Health Organization (WHO) Executive Board

  • Promoting the Health of Migrants

Security Council

  • The Situation in Venezuela

2018 Participating High Schools:

  • Bayview Academy

  • International School of Monterey

  • Monterey Bay Charter School

  • Vista Verde Middle School

  • Homeschool students of Monterey County

2018 Position Paper Award Winners:

  • General Assembly,

    • Australia, Colette Gsell & Camila Jeronimo

    • Vanuatu, Kohana Bridges

  • Security Council

    • Ukraine, Luci Cole

    • Malaysia, Parker Bridges

  • Food and Agriculture Organization

    • China, Willow Black

    • Egypt, Linda Khaswneh

2018 Outstanding Representation Award Winners:

  • General Assembly

    • Brazil, Maram Gamelseed

    • Australia, Colette Gsell & Camila Jeronimo

    • Mexico, Jennifer Rios & Alina Ramirez

  • Security Council

    • Uruguay, Jimmy Fields & Ari Telford

    • France, Antony Ortiz & JayDe Beaudry

    • Japan, Tanner Downing-McAdams & Quinn Karm

  • Food and Agriculture Organization

    • Japan, Colven Morse & Evan Takehara

    • Sudan, Summer Shuman

    • Lesotho, Angel Garibay

 2019 Conference Material

2019 Conference Day Schedule

TimeActivityLocation
8:30 amRegistrationMcCone Building
9:00 amKeynote AddressIrvine Auditorium (McCone Building)
9:30 amSession IMorse Classrooms
11:45 amLunchHolland Courtyard
12:30 pmSession IIMorse Classrooms
3:00 pmCommittee Briefing and Awards CeremonyIrvine Auditorium (McCone Building)
“My favorite part of the whole Model United Nations process is talking/discussing to make the world a better place” - 2018 MS MUN participant