6th Annual High School Model United Nations Conference

The 6th Annual High School MUN 2018 conference date is November 10th, 2018.

The 2019 conference date will be announced in May 2019!

2018 Important Dates:

  • Registration Due: Friday, September 21

  • Country/Committee Wishlists Due: Friday, September 28

  • Student Photo Waiver and Liability Releases Due: Friday, September 28

  • Payment Due: Friday, September 28

  • Position Papers Due: Friday, November 2

  • Conference: Saturday, November 10

               2018 Background Guides

2018 Topics

Security Council: The Situation in Myanmar 

General Assembly Second Committee (ECOFIN): Permanent Sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources

General Assembly Third Committee (Social, Humanitarian &  Cultural): Globalization and its impact on the full enjoyment of all human rights

Conference Day Schedule:

TimeActivityLocation
8:30 amRegistrationScience Building #9
9:00 amKeynote AddressScience Building #9
9:30 amSession ILittle Theater, Rosen 101, Treasure Room
11:45 pmLunch TBD
12:30 pmSession IILittle Theater, Rosen 101, Treasure Room
3:00 pmCommittee Briefing and Awards CeremonyScience Building #9

2018 Participating High Schools:

  • Carmel High School

  • Monterey High School

  • Pacific Grove High School

  • Santa Catalina School

  • Stevenson School

2018 Position Paper Award Winners:

  • General Assembly, ECOFIN

    • Finland- Elizabeth Wang & Angelina Moon, Monterey High School

    • Ethiopia- Ally Berkowitz & Channing Jaye Scott, Santa Catalina

  • General Assembly, Social, Humanitarian & Culture

    • Finland- Maren Butler, Monterey High School

    • Japan- Brynn Moritz & Kate Judy, Monterey High School

    • India- Lance Bauer, Stevenson School

  • Security Council

    • Equatorial Guinea- Sofia Chang & Juliana Heritage, Pacific Grove

    • China- Kieren Daste & David Cordier, Carmel High School

    • Bolivia- Holden Orias, Stevenson School

2018 Outstanding Representation Award Winners:

  • General Assembly, ECOFIN

    • Ethiopia- Ally Berkowitz & Channing Jaye Scott, Santa Catalina

    • Iran- Emily Poole & Jane Hoffman, Santa Catalina

    • USA- Zachary Robinson, Stevenson School

  • General Assembly, Social, Humanitarian & Culture

    • Ireland- Andi Jo Suttie & Naza Jaff, Monterey High

    • Bangladesh- Josie Ertl, Stevenson School

    • Australia- Chase Robbins, Stevenson School

  • Security Council

    • Equatorial Guinea- Sofia Chang & Juliana Heritage, Pacific Grove

    • USA- Olivia Gebreamlak, Santa Catalina

Can't access the form?  Click here for a printable version of the registration form that you may scan or fax back to the Lyceum.

NEW: If your son or daughter is home-schooled, or if their school is not participating in this year's Model United Nations conference, they may participate independently in the conference through the Lyceum's Model United Nations enrichment class. Check class offerings to see if there is a home-school course being offered this year!

Conference Materials For 2018

Please see page 2 of the Welcome Letter attachment for driving directions.  Please click here for our award policy.

Please contact the Lyceum program coordinator, Chelsea Segal, at chelsea@lyceum.org with any questions.