4th Annual High School Model United Nations Conference

The 2016 conference was held on Saturday, November 5th, 2016 at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey.

Topics:

  • General Assembly: Question of equitable representation on the Security Council
  • Security Council: The situation in the Middle East
  • Economic and Social Council: Ensuring universal access to water

Conference Day Schedule:

TimeActivityLocation
8:30 amRegistrationMcCone Building
9:00 amKeynote AddressIrvine Auditorium (McCone Building)
9:30 amSession IMorse, Casa Fuente, and McGowan Classrooms
11:45 pmLunchHolland Courtyard
12:30 pmSession IIMorse, Casa Fuente and McGowan Classrooms
3:00 pmCommittee Briefing and Awards CeremonyIrvine Auditorium (McCone Building)

Participating High Schools:

  • Bellarmine College Preparatory
  • Carmel High School
  • Monterey High School
  • York School
  • Santa Catalina School
  • Stevenson School 

Position Paper Award Winners:

  • General Assembly
    • Greece: Rohan Bhushan and Braeden Lueken, Monterey High School
    • United Arab Emirates: Hashini Weerasekera and Jane Shim, Santa Catalina School
  • Security Council
    • Malaysia: Jane Shim and Orlinka Mitoko-Kereere, Santa Catalina School
    • Venezuela: Ben Ha, Bellarmine College Preparatory
  • Economic and Social Council
    • China: Ryan Lin and Ivan Davidek, Carmel High School
    • Ireland: Nathan Torre and Ronan McCarthy, Monterey High School
    • Japan: Mason Moritz and Jasmine Miller, Monterey High School

Outstanding Representation Award Winners:

  • General Assembly
    • China: Ching Chen, Monterey High School
    • Syria: Alex Harding Bradley, Bellarmine College Preparatory
    • United States: Benjamin Gersten and Wilson Wiess, Stevenson School
  • Security Council
    • Angola: David Sanchez, Monterey High School
    • Russia: Jack Connolly and David Cordier, Carmel High School
    • United States: SriRaam Methalia, Bellarmine College Preparatory
  • Economic and Social Council
    • Canada: James MacKinnon, Bellarmine College Preparatory
    • Japan: Mason Moritz and Jasmine Miller, Monterey High School
    • Switzerland: Akshaj Dwivedula, Bellarmine College Preparatory

Important Dates:

  • Registration Due: Monday, August 29
  • Country/Committee Wishlists Due: Friday, September 2
  • Payment Due: Monday, September 5
  • Position Papers Due: Friday, October 28

Can't access the form?  Click here for a printable version of the registration form that you may scan or fax back to the Lyceum.

NEW: If your son or daughter is home-schooled, or if their school is not participating in this year's Model United Nations conference, they may participate independently in the conference through the Lyceum's Model United Nations enrichment class.

Conference Materials

Please see page 2 of the Welcome Letter attachment for driving directions.  Please click here for our award policy.

Please contact the Lyceum program coordinator, Ashley Gora, at ashley@lyceum.org with any questions.